Leviton 49991-MSC FastCAM® Pre-Polished SC Fiber Optic Connector; Multimode, 62.5/125 um, Beige

*Images are representative of products listed and may not be actual product.



Ready to Ship

Need more? Additional inventory ships in 10 business days.

Add to Shopping List

Your Price
$21.43 / each

Vendor: Leviton
Cat #: 49991-MSC
Part #: 165350
SKU: 246965
UPC #: 078477297360

Product Details

Dimension: 1.770 Inch Length x 0.350 Inch Width x 0.290 Inch Depth
Vials set at 0, 45, and 90 degrees
25 DB return loss

Leviton FastCAM® Pre-polished fiber optic connector in beige color allows verification of optical continuity using visual fault locator. It measures 1.770 Inch x 0.350 Inch x 0.290 Inch and has precision mechanical termination and accommodates 62.5/125µm multimode fiber. Connector operates at temperature range of -40 to 75 deg C. It features low insertion loss connection of 0.2 dB and uses proven molded v-groove technologies to perform efficiently.

Connector has no epoxy curing, consumables and proprietary tools. Connector is easy to install and takes less than one minute for installation. It is ideally designed for premise environments, patch panels, rapid repair/replacement requirements, data centers and fast network deployment applications. Connector meets ANSI standards.

Product Specifications

Alternate Part Number 49991MSC
Application Commercial
Catalog Description FastCAM Pre-polished Connector, SC (Beige), 62.5/125um Multimode
Catalog Number 49991-MSC
Color Beige
Commodity Code 57170
Competitor Part No. LEV49991MSC
Connection SC
Country of Origin JP
EU RoHS Indicator Y
Fiber Size 62.5/125 um
Fiber Type Multimode
GTIN 00078477297360
Gauge 62.5 Micron
Gross Weight 0.050
In Stock Yes
Insertion Loss 0.1 DB
Invoice Description English CONN FCAM SC OM1 BG
Item Fiber Optic Connector
Mfr/Vendor Leviton
Operating Temperature -40 to 75 Deg C
Return Loss 25
ShipWeight 0.1
ShortDescriptionStripped Leviton-49991-MSC-FastCAM-Pre-Polished-SC-Fiber
Special Features Pre-Polished, Field-Installable Connectors, Higher Yields with Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Compatible LC, SC, And ST Connectors
Standard ANSI (TIA-568-C.3);ANSI (TIA-604-3)
Standards ANSI (TIA-568-C.3), ANSI (TIA-604-3), TIA-568-C.3, TIA-604-2 (ST), -3 (SC), -10A (LC)
Style Sc
Sub Brand FastCAM®
Temperature Rating -40 to 75 deg C
Type Pre-Polished
UPC 078477297360
description LEV 49991-MSC CONN FCAM SC OM1 BG
feature#1 Precision mechanical termination
feature#2 Fast and easy to install in (less than one minute)
feature#3 No polishing, epoxy curing, consumables
feature#4 No proprietary tools
feature#5 Low insertion loss connection
feature#6 Uses proven molded v-groove technologies
feature#7 LC and SC versions allow optical continuity to be verified by use of a visual fault locator (VFL)
feature#8 Meets TIA 568-C.3 performance requirements Meets TIA 604-2 (ST), -3 (SC), -10A (LC) Connector Intermateablity Standards