Panduit FSCMC6BL Opticom® Simplex SC Connector; Multimode, 62.5/125 um, Black

*Images are representative of products listed and may not be actual product.

     

AVAILABILITY

Ready to Ship
4


Need more? Additional inventory ships in 10 business days.


Add to Shopping List

Your Price
$22.05 / each


 
Vendor: Panduit
Cat #: FSCMC6BL
Part #: 192018
SKU: 188971
UPC #: 074983201518

Product Details

Factory pre-polished fiber eliminates inconsistent and time-consuming field polishing to deliver stub endface required
Optical performance reduces termination time (less than half the time of field polish connectors) and the number of installation tools required
Dual cam design with fiber and buffer clamps secures both the fiber and the buffer during the camming step to facilitate consistent termination results
Reduces the termination time compared to conventional termination methods
Allows up to two re-terminations to achieve optimum termination results; reduces the number of rejected connectors and terminations to provide yield rates approaching 100% for lower installed costs
Translucent inner housing assembly Facilitates inspection of the fiber termination quality, results in rapid installations, improved termination yields, and lower installed costs
Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable for network reliability
Mechanical cable retention Consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention; requires no adhesive, speeding installation

Panduit Opticom® Simplex SC connector has zirconia ceramic ferrule and accommodates 62.5/125µm fiber. It features boot of black color and housing/backbone of electric ivory color. It has insertion loss of 0.3 dB and return loss of greater than 20 dB. Connector is widely used in fiber optic backbone and horizontal applications for high-speed data transmission. Connector meets TIA/EIA standards.

Product Specifications

Application Used In Fiber Optic Backbone And Horizontal Applications For High-Speed Data Transmission
CE Compliant No
Cable Size 900 um
Case Quantity 1, 10 , 50
Catalog Description SC 62.5 Micron Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Connector for 900 Micron tight-buffered fiber installation, Black, TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant connectors, exceed TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements, quick installation; provide field termination in less than half the time of field polish connectors, patented re-termination capability provides yield rates approaching 100 percent, factory pre-polished fiber endface eliminates time-consuming field polishing to reduce installation costs, labor, scrap and the number of tools required, cam activated fiber and buffer clamp mechanisms provide superior fiber and buffer retention - less sensitivity to fiber tensile loading, no separate clamps, tools, or steps are required to secure both the fiber and the buffer, OptiCam Termination Tool simplifies tooling and termination, and virtually eliminates operator error by providing visual indication of proper termination after the cam step has been completed, cable retention boot assemblies consistently provide higher than industry standard cable retention, non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable, fiber cable size: accept 900 Micron tight-buffered fiber with included boot or boots accept 1.6mm - 2.0mm and 3.0mm jacketed cable with available OptiCam Cable Retention Boot Assemblies (ten per package), for 250 Micron coated fiber termination, use 250 micron fiber build-up tube kit or fan-out kits, ferrule type 2.5mm zirconia ceramic (highest durability for repeated matings) or composite to meet a variety of application requirements, use OptiCam Termination Kit (FCAMKIT).
Catalog Number FSCMC6BL
Color Black
Connection SC
Connector 1 Type SC
Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic
Fiber Cable Size 900μm
Fiber Cable Type Tight-buffered only
Fiber Compatibility 62.5/125μm
Fiber Size 62.5/125 um
Fiber Type Multimode
GTIN 00074983201518
Gross Weight 0.025
In Stock Yes
Invoice Description English SC OptiCam 62.5 m MM Simpl Connector Bla
Item Simplex Fiber Optic Connector
Material Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule
Mfr/Vendor Panduit
Note Intended for use in fixed installations which are outside the scope of RoHS
Part Number FSCMC6BL
Product SC Connectors
Product Type SC Simplex Connectors
RoHS Compliancy Status RoHS directive is not applicable
Select Code DATA/AUDIO/VIDEO
ShortDescriptionStripped Panduit-FSCMC6BL-Opticom-Simplex-SC-Connector
Special Features Factory pre-polished fiber endface eliminates time-consuming field polishing
Standard RoHS directive is not applicable
Standards Meets TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant, TIA/EIA-568-B.3 Requirements
Sub Brand Opticom®
Termination Style Pre-Polished Cam
Type SC Simplex Connectors
UPC 074983201518
description PAN FSCMC6BL SC OptiCam 62.5 m MM S
feature#1 Factory pre-polished fiber eliminates inconsistent and time-consuming field polishing to deliver stub endface required
feature#2 Optical performance reduces termination time (less than half the time of field polish connectors) and the number of installation tools required
feature#3 Dual cam design with fiber and buffer clamps secures both the fiber and the buffer during the camming step to facilitate consistent termination results
feature#4 Reduces the termination time compared to conventional termination methods
feature#5 Allows up to two re-terminations to achieve optimum termination results; reduces the number of rejected connectors and terminations to provide yield rates approaching 100% for lower installed costs
feature#6 Translucent inner housing assembly Facilitates inspection of the fiber termination quality, results in rapid installations, improved termination yields, and lower installed costs
feature#7 Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable for network reliability
feature#8 Mechanical cable retention Consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention; requires no adhesive, speeding installation

CUSTOMER QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

REVIEWS